S2A3 Biographical Database of Southern African Science


Alphabetical list of biographies
Surnames starting with G:

 


Serial number

Name

Science fields contributed to

1011   Gaimard, Mr Joseph Paul   conchology, ichthyology  
1012   Galbraith, Mr M Stewart   agronomy  
1015   Galloway, Mr William   mining engineering  
1017   Galpin, Mr Ernest Edward   botany  
1018   Galpin, Mr Henry Carter   astronomy  
1019   Galpin, J   insect collection  
1020   Galpin, Mrs Marie Elizabeth   plant collection  
1021   Galton, Sir Francis   exploration, physical anthropology  
1023   Gamble, Mr John George   meteorology, civil engineering  
1026   Garden, Captain Robert Jones   palaeontology, plant collection  
3301   Gardiner, Prof John Stanley   marine invertebrate zoology  
3467   Gardner, Miss Ida   See Gardner, Mr Samuel Robert  
3468   Gardner, Mr Samuel Robert   fossil plant collection  
1028   Gardner, Father Thomas Ignatius   archaeology  
1029   Garnier, Prof Jules   geology  
1030   Garnier, Mr Pascal   geology  
1031   Garrard, Mr John Jervis   mining engineering, geology  
1032   Garside, Mr Sidney   botany  
3427   Gascoyne, Mr Rowland   mining engineering, geology  
1033   Gau, Mr William Julius   geology  
1039   Gerber, Dr   plant collection  
1040   Gernet, Mr Adolf von   metallurgy  
1041   Gerrard, Mr William Tyrer   botany  
1043   Gessert, Mr Ferdinand   meteorology, physical geography  
1046   Gibbons, Dr John Stephen   conchology  
1047   Gibson, Mr James Young   invertebrate collection  
1048   Gibson, Dr Walcot   geology  
1050   Gilchrist, Dr John Dow Fisher   marine biology, zoology  
1051   Giles, Miss M   meteorological observation  
1052   Gilfillan, Mr Douglas Flemmer   ornithology, plant collection  
1053   Gilfillan, Mr George Fleetwood   geoogy  
1054   Gilfillan, Mr William Heathcote   surveying  
1055   Gill, Dr Sir David   astronomy, geodesy  
1151   Gill, Mr Harold Warren   analytical chemistry  
1057   Gill, Mr J Withers   archaeology  
1058   Gill, Dr William   plant collection, fossil collection  
1060   Gillet, Mr Nicolas Joseph   geology  
1059   Gillett, Mrs Margaret (born Clark)   botany  
1064   Girdwood, Dr Arthur Inglis   medicine  
1065   Gisler, Mr Edmundus   meteorological observation  
1066   Glanville, Mr Burt James   palaeontology, advancement of science  
1067   Glanville, Miss Mary Elizabeth   economic entomology, shell collection  
1068   Glass, Mr James   plant collection  
1069   Glenday, Mr Robert   civil engineering  
11   Glover, Miss Ruth Mildred   botany  
9   Glucksman, Mr W   electrical engineering  
1072   Goatcher, Mr Alfred Winton   astronomy  
1073   Goddard, Prof Ernest James   invertebrate zoology  
1075   Godfrey, Rev Robert   zoology  
1100   Goergens, Mr Peter Heinrich   surveying  
1076   Goetz, Father Edmund   meteorology, geomagnetism, astronomy  
1078   Goffe, Mr Edward   mechanical engineering  
1082   Gonder, Dr Richard   protozoology  
1084   Gooch, Mr William Daniel   entomology, archaeology  
1085   Goodall, Lieut-Col Alexander   veterinary science  
1086   Goodger, Mr Arthur   fossil collection  
3460   Goold, Rev Mr J E C   invertebrate collection  
1092   Gordge, Mr Henry   bird collection  
1093   Gordon, Prof George   mathematics  
1095   Gordon, Dr Henry Laing   medicine  
1094   Gordon, Captain Henry William   surveying  
1097   Gordon, Colonel Robert Jacob   geographical exploration, meteorology, zoology, botany  
3302   Gordon, Mr Webster Boyle   hydrology  
3383   Goudot, Mr Jules Prosper   invertebrate collection  
1104   Gough, Dr Lewis Henry   zoology  
1105   Gould, Rev Mr J E C   See Goold, Rev Mr J E C  
1106   Gould, Mr Robert Howe   radiography, electrical engineering  
1107   Goule, Mr Arthur   veterinary science  
1108   Graf, Dr Alexander Karl Kuno Theodor   meteorology  
1109   Graf, Prof Hermann   veterinary chemical pathology  
1110   Graham, Mr Francis George Cathcart   insect collection, mammal collection, conchology  
1111   Graham, Mr Kenneth Lancaster   metallurgy  
1112   Grandjean, Reverend Arthur   physical geography, cartography  
3501   Granger, Mr John Maxwell   civil engineering  
3363   Grant, Miss Mabel   See Nevill, Mrs Mabel  
1114   Grant, Captain Claude Henry Baxter   ornithology, vertebrate collection  
3364   Grant, Mr John   astronomy  
1116   Grant, Dr William Brebner Lyall   plant collection  
3495   Grant, Dr William Gordon   gynaecology  
1117   Grant-Dalton, Mr Alan   civil engineering  
1118   Grant-Dalton, Mr Alan Trevanian   civil engineering  
1119   Grantham, Major James   cartography  
1121   Gray, Mr Charles Elias   animal disease control  
1122   Gray, Mr Charles Joseph   geology, mining engineering  
659   Gray, Dr George   See Grey, Dr George  
3393   Gray, Lieut-Col Ivar Thord   See Thord-Gray, Major-Gen Ivar  
1124   Gray, Mr James   analytical chemistry  
1125   Greathead, Dr John Baldwin Smithson   medicine, advancement of science, mammal collection  
1126   Greathead, Mr Walter Horatio   surveying  
1129   Green, Mr Alexander Henry   geology  
1130   Green, Mr Edward Knolles   meteorological observation  
1131   Green, Mr Frederick Joseph   exploration  
1132   Green, Dr Henry Hamilton   veterinary science, biochemistry  
1133   Green, Mr John Dampier   geology  
12   Green, Mr Morris   metallurgy  
1134   Green, Reverend T W   archaeology  
1135   Green, William John Burger   veterinary bacteriology  
1137   Greenlees, Dr Thomas Duncan   psychiatry  
1138   Greenstock, Reverend William   plant collection  
1139   Gregory, Dr Alfred John   public health  
1140   Gregory, Mr James Reynolds   archaeology, geology  
1141   Gregory, Professor John Walter   geology  
1143   Greig, Mr Douglas William   analytical chemistry  
1144   Grenfell, Colonel John Pascoe   mining engineering  
1145   Greswell, Reverend William Henry Parr   geography, ornithology  
1146   Grey, Dr George   geology, palaeontology  
1127   Grey, Mr George Robert   engineering, geology  
1147   Griesbach, Mr Carl Ludolf   geology, palaeontology, archaeology  
1148   Griffin, Mr Louis Thomas   zoological collection, taxidermy  
1149   Griffiths, Mr Harry Denis   mining engineering  
1150   Griffiths, Mr J W   geology  
1153   Grisbrook, Mr Charles Hudson   geology, palaeontology  
1154   Grist, Albert George   veterinary science  
1155   Grobbelaar, Dr Coert Smit   zoology, physical anthropology  
1159   Gröger, Mr Franz   geology  
1160   Grönvold, Mr Henrik   ornithology  
1161   Grossarth, Mr Georg   fossil collection  
3437   Grunow, Mr Albert   algology  
3512   Grützner, Reverend Carl Heinrich Theodore   reptile collection  
1163   Gueinzius, Mr Wilhelm   botanical and zoological collection  
3511   Guest, Mr Herbert Melville   meteorological observation  
1165   Guest, Mr Reginald Steward   poultry raising, insect and bird collection  
1166   Guild, Dr Robert Keith   medicine  
1167   Guillarmod, Charles Fréderic Jacot   See Jacot Guillarmod, Mr Charles Frederic  
1168   Gundry, Prof Philip George   physics, astronomy  
1169   Gunn, Mr David   entomology  
1172   Gunning, Dr Jan Willem Boudewijn   ornithology  
1173   Gürich, Mr Georg Julius Ernst   geology, plant collection  
3428   Gurney, Mr John Henry   ornithology  
1174   Guthrie, Prof Francis   mathematics, botany, meteorology